East High School - Kansas City Missouri


The Class of 1929

The SECOND EASTONIAN


Cheyenne Anthem





The Class of 1928
Officers
Senior Ballot



OFFICERS

There is very little info about the class.
They have class officers listed for the other classes,
as well as the alumni club, but nothing for the seniors.
No queens listed. No lit contest winners.
They do have names of three cheerleaders;
Crane, Grogan, Ahern.

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Reporter

Giftorian

Sgt At Arms

SENIOR BALLOT

Done the Most for EAST

Mildred Rex
Louis Galbreath

Best Students

Mary Stucker
Daniel Darling

Most Popular

Martha Messinger
Earl Neal

Best Orators

Ruth Stout
Dawn Dreun
(yes, Dawn is a guy. Parents must
have had a sense of humor)

Best Actor and Actress

Margaret Gartwell
Alex Izzard

Best Artists

Best Athletes

Laura Andrews
Edwin Sebastian

Jolly Good

Mary Buford Lower
Charles Goodall

Most Bashful

Pearl McFarland
Don Ferguson

Worst Flatterer

Eva Marie Schultz

Best Bluffer

Paul Cox

Social Belle & Lion

Catherine Lee
Harrylee Wester

Queens

Cheerleaders

01
Ahern
02
Crane
03
Grogan,

Literary Contest

01
School at Large
02
Kalailu
03
Hamilton
04
Eulexia
05
Leundis


42.
001
Abramowitz, Isadore 12
002
Allen, Elizabeth 142
003
Allen, Richard 108
004
Andrews, Laura 14
005
Andulsky, William 85
006
Argo, Mary 46
007
Bailey, Bernice 109
008
Bales, Jerd 47
009
Barnett, Betty 64
010
Barr, Ruby 99
011
Barrett, Edythe Lyle 38
012
Bates, Mildred Patricia 80
013
Bauer, Lucille 135
014
Beeney, Wayne 140
015
Bertram, Mildred 96
016
Bohling, Arline 20
017
Brinton, Robert 70
018
Brown, Helen 133
019
Bruffett, Opal 10
020
Brunson, Beverly 67
021
Bryson, Earl 65
022
Bybee, Mildred 19
023
Byrne, Mary Martha 113
024
Cahill, Jack 15
025
Carlson, Dorothy 83
026
Chamberlin, Myrtle 137
027
Chambers, Robert M. 144
028
Chaney, Maurice 77
029
Clark, Bob 90
030
Coffin, Phyllis 131
031
Cook, Margaret 129
032
Cooley, Wilson 73
033
Cox, Paul 26
034
Creasy, Ronald 16
035
Darling, Daniel D. 39
036
Darling, James W. 43
037
Douglas, Mary Alice 125
038
Dovell, Avis 72
039
Drew, Inez 132
040
Druen, Dawn 89
041
Erickson, Andrew 69
042
Evilsizer, Mildred 17
043
Ferguson, Don W. 141
044
Ford, Etha 28
045
Galbraith, Delmar 78
046
Galbreath, Louis 1
047
Gartrell, Margaret 79
048
George, William 86
049
Goin, Helen 121
050
Goodall, Charles 66
051
Graham, Harold 34
052
Granneman, Naomin 138
053
Hanna, Floyd 44
054
Harr, Myron 119
055
Harrison, Thomas 6
056
Hathhorn, Helen Bernadine 139
057
Hereford, Carl 25
058
Herron, Byron 115
059
Hyre, Virginia 24
060
Izzard, Alex 51
061
Jester, Harrylee 97
062
Jones, Albert M. 29
063
Keeling, Vivian 100
064
Kennedy, Eleanor 110
065
Kimmell, Dorothy 9
066
Kistler, Virginia 104
067
Knowles, Kenneth 52
068
Landon, Phyllis 143
069
Lee, Catherine 95
070
Lemen, Mary Ellen 54
071
Lincoln, Eugene 5
072
Lord, Glen 105
073
Lower, Mary Buford 60
074
Malben, Jimmie 61
075
Maloney, Dorothy 126
076
Mann, George 116
077
Marsh, James 102
078
McCarthy, Grace 134
079
McElfresh, LeRoy 120
080
McFarland, Pearl 50
081
McHenry, Reta 31
082
McLeod, Frances 75
083
McMurtry, Mary 71
084
Messinger, Martha 3
085
Millard, Jean 41
086
Mouber, John 58
087
Nave, Ruth 107
088
Neal, Earl 2
089
Nugen, James 56
090
Odell, Ivan 82
091
Oliver, Orene 84
(this lady ran Oliverís tax service
on Truman Rd. She did our taxes for years,
right up until her death in í93.
Also, Mrs. Lafayette was her sister.)
092
OíNeal, Robert S. 11
093
Opper, Naomi Lee 114
094
Owens, Helen 128
095
Pauley, Sam 106
096
Peaslee, Clarence 81
097
Perry, James 94
098
Pflug, Lilla Mae 45
099
Reed, Irene 53
100
Renne, Ralph 48
101
Rex, Mildred 4
102
Roby, Dorothy 63
103
Rosson, Lillian 68
104
Runyan, Homer Lee 112
105
Rush, Norma 92
106
Sampson, Arthur 55
107
Schaffer, Clara 103
108
Schell, Kenneth 101
109
Schroeder, Raymond
110
Schultz, Ina Marie
111
Sebastian, Edwin
112
Seidner, Grace 13
113
Shellberg, Ethel 35
114
Shelton, Johnny 127
115
Smith, Richard 62
116
Smith, Verner 124
117
Snider, Billy 21
118
Stevenson, Ralph 37
119
Stout, Ruth 7
120
Stowe, Martha 122
121
Stucker, Mary Elisabeth 118
122
Stultz, Richard 111
123
Sutton, Frieda 57
124
Taylor, Edna Mae 23
125
Tetrick, Leona 27
126
Thixton, David 93
127
Thomas, Milton 123
128
Thompson, Berry 98
129
Thompson, Farrel 22
130
Tipton, Gladys 76
131
Townsend, Olive 42
132
Utterback, Ruth 49
133
Ventimigla, Joe 74
134
White, Marie 36
135
Willey, Elizabeth 136
136
Willey, Evelyn 130
137
Williams, Bernice 117
138
Wills, Jim 33
139
Wilson, Mary Alice 88
140
Wing, Ernest 30
141
Wolf, Hattie 32
142
Wright, Clarence 40
143
Wuth, Lorie 87
144
Zimmerman, Dorothy 59




Class of 1929 - Reunion List

The COMMITTEE

REUNION INFORMATION




Class of 1929 - Reunion List
Classes of 1927-1938 - Reunion List cm = Classmates.com
1927 01 cm
Dover
Ben
eastbears@sbcglobal.net
East Webmaster
KY
1928 02 cm
No Listings
1929 03 cm
Jackson
Frances
CA
1930 04 cm
No Listings
1931 05 cm
No Listings
1932 06 cm
Alley
Richard
1933 07 cm
Lundsted
James
1934 08 cm
Drake
Floyd
1934 09 cm
Gordon
William
1934 10 cm
Stepp
Thelma
1935 11 cm
Peuster
Frieda
1936 12 cm
Draper
Ruth
1937 13 cm
Doane
Edwin
1937 14 cm
Hodgden
Merle
1937 15 cm
Lawhon
Alexander
1937 16 cm
Lee
Donald
1937 17 cm
Marsh
Theodore
1938 18 cm
Cavanaugh
Juanite
1938 19 cm
Dutoit
Mike
1938 20 cm
Earp
James
1938 21 cm
Marshall
Ursula
1938 22 cm
McGrew
Zola
1938 23 cm
O'Dell
Don
1938 24 cm
Robinson
Stewart





Contents